Written by Alrassed Alliby Editor
24 Jun 2013 9:38 pm
Animals and birds are threatened with extinction in Libya.
some of the wild animals and birds in Libya are at risk of extinction due to desertification and the disappearance of vegetation and neglect, pollution and overfishing, researchers have monitored ten animals they say that they are the most likely to endanger in the coming years.
The following are examples of wild animals and birds endangered and whereabouts in Libya
the Rabbit is a herbivore animal feeds on grasses and herbs and live in the deserts and highlands areas warm , hot and even freezing, the hares follow the class of Lagomorphs.
The hare is found in most regions in Libya and that abounds in heavy places with plants that grow in spring and rabbits reproduce in spring when the earth blooms and grow many grasses on which they feed.
Porcupines (night hunt):
Is one of the rare animals in the world and it is a wild animal from mammal class ,its color is black and white and with black and white spines and it’s a rodents rank and follows species of Porcupines, Weigh up to few kilos, and fed on wild plants and vegetables.
Loves isolation and lives in caves or inside the abandoned pits carved by himself, wandering close to his home at night in search of its food component of plants.Mammal is haunted by a lot of living there during the night, and they have a delicious taste as tell by its hunter.
Whereabouts in Libya:
The hare Spread in the green mountain areas and west mountain, Nefoussa Mount and they call it Arrow and called AlderbalI, it’s one of the animals that are facing the threat of extinction due to its haunting, Some eat its flesh, which they say it’s tasty. And that led to the destruction of large numbers of it.
Curlew bird is known as existing in many parts of the world,it’s from rank of long-leg species,.And the Curlew usually exist with large numbers in pastures, swamps and semi-desert areas and desert areas as well.
And they are coward birds that spend all day lying in their shelter in groups between the rocks and bushes most of the time. And only appear at dusk or at dawn, it is also active in full moon nights.
Noting that it lies on the ground quiet with legs folded up underneath it with head and neck stretched horizontally so the hunter can not see it in the place.
It’s distinguish by a straight beak, a large round head, yellow eye, the upper part is brown and a white belly.
and feeds on the seeds of plants, insects and some plant leaves,it’s an immigrant bird and a visitor in winter. And resides in the winter in the northern, central areas and eastern regions.
Whereabouts in Libya:
Exist in most of the coastal strip and regions insides, as he sometimes preferred salt marshes near Ajdabiya, Misrata and other areas..
Crowned hook Bird:
Is it a nautical rare bird and considered one of the extinct birds in the world and the island of Elhebry in the north of the city of Ajdabiya by about 8 kilometers from the shore of the sea, it has been recorded in the British magazine of birds, American Journal of birds, and was granted Libyan nationality as its native homeland and the bird lives in the aforementioned island during month of August of each year, the only island in the Mediterranean where this bird lives in and builds its nest.
The island has a special geographical location and a favorable climate for this bird, where they colonize the island after the bird gull leave it, so at the beginning of the month of May flocked from harbors and ports of the Mediterranean and begin to set out the gull, then each pair of hook-crowned start to prepare the place where they will live in,and their nest consist of dirt and debris, some of the gravel and sometimes they used the gull’s nests and begin to lay their eggs at the beginning of the month of June.
Houbara Bustard bird:
Houbara Bustard birds are a medium-sized, medium length, long neck and tail, up to 40 cm and the distance between the ends of its wings about meter and a half, and weighs on average kilogram or a little more, while the female is smaller than that.
The Houbara Bustard has no oil gland like other birds, they live in flat prairies, and there are 32 species of them in the world, Africa has the largest share where there are 23 Type, the most famous is Arab Houbara Bustard. And it’s limited kind of them (which is smaller) on the Canary Islands.
The Arab The Houbara Bustardis with a pale color, and the Asian is yellow as sand, and the African black, the male is characterized by its size and beauty of feathers and gray neck with a black line on both sides, and the head is light brown topped with a crown of white and black feathers, the male is characterized by strong feather on his neck called Gelb,and it has many names like Alhberg and chicken of land and the male is desolate.
Houbara Bustard reproduction environments and places of living:
They Live in the open desert areas, preferring semi-desert, meandering and grassy places, with shallow plant-cover, and it’s found in areas with grasses, herbs and low bushes, as visiting areas cultivated with wheat and clover, and graze in the valleys during the day and stay at night at the nearby highlands, and reproduce normally in the semi-desert areas and sandy, where is usually the vegetation.